fatty alcohols are gotten from vegetable oils and are accessible in various fractions. The important market for fatty alcohols are for household detergents. Fatty alcohols are generally applied as a derivative for surfactants and detergent products. This product is 100% vegetable origin based.
Applications and Types
Fractionated Fatty Alcohol applications mostly is for detergent , home care and surfactants products.
C8-10 alcohols & C12-14 alcohols are both colourless liquid product with typical fatty alcohol odour.
C8-10 alcohols are used as a direct adjuvant, solubiliser and defoaming agent.
C12-14 alcohols are used directly as foam stabilisers, detergency-boosting and lubricant additives.
C16-18 alcohols are solid white waxy like product with mild fat-like odour.
Used as a derivative for surfactants and detergent products.
Used directly as a lubricant, a foam inhibitor and a consistency-giving factor in cosmetics and pharmaceutical formulations.
Necessary cookies are absolutely essential for the website to function properly. This category only includes cookies that ensures basic functionalities and security features of the website. These cookies do not store any personal information.
Any cookies that may not be particularly necessary for the website to function and is used specifically to collect user personal data via analytics, ads, other embedded contents are termed as non-necessary cookies. It is mandatory to procure user consent prior to running these cookies on your website.